OK
In progress indicator

Sidalcea malviflora var. virgata (Rose checkerbloom)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sidalcea malviflora var. virgata

Other names

Sidalcea virgata, Rose checkerbloom, Rose checker-mallow, Sidalcea malviflora subsp. virgata, Rose checker-bloom, Sidalcea malviflora subsp. asprella var. virgata

Genus

Sidalcea Sidalcea

Species

S. malviflora var. virgata - S. malviflora var. virgata is an erect to spreading, deciduous perennial with rounded to kidney-shaped, lobed, somewhat fleshy, dark green leaves and racemes of funnel-shaped, rose-pink flowers in early to midsummer.


Sidalcea malviflora var. virgata is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Flower

Rose-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Diseases

Susceptible to a rust.

Rust Rust

General care

Pruning

Cut back immediately after flowering to prevent self-seeding and encourage a second flush of blooms in late summer. Flowers last long if cut for indoor use.

Propagation

Tends to self-seed.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sidalcea malviflora var. virgata (Rose checkerbloom) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moderately fertile, moist but well-drained, sandy, neutral to slightly acid soil in full sun. Best in climates with cool summers and mild winters. Tolerates a wide range of conditions except waterlogged. Mulch in winter in areas with prolonged frost without snow cover.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Sidalcea malviflora var. virgata

Other names

Sidalcea virgata, Rose checkerbloom, Rose checker-mallow, Sidalcea malviflora subsp. virgata, Rose checker-bloom, Sidalcea malviflora subsp. asprella var. virgata

Genus

Sidalcea Sidalcea

Species

S. malviflora var. virgata - S. malviflora var. virgata is an erect to spreading, deciduous perennial with rounded to kidney-shaped, lobed, somewhat fleshy, dark green leaves and racemes of funnel-shaped, rose-pink flowers in early to midsummer.

Native to

Mexico, Western United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect


Colour

Flower

Rose-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Diseases

Susceptible to a rust.

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Pruning

Cut back immediately after flowering to prevent self-seeding and encourage a second flush of blooms in late summer. Flowers last long if cut for indoor use.

Propagation

Tends to self-seed.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sidalcea malviflora var. virgata (Rose checkerbloom) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moderately fertile, moist but well-drained, sandy, neutral to slightly acid soil in full sun. Best in climates with cool summers and mild winters. Tolerates a wide range of conditions except waterlogged. Mulch in winter in areas with prolonged frost without snow cover.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel