OK
In progress indicator

Sidalcea Stark's hybrids (Prairie mallow Stark's hybrids)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sidalcea Stark's hybrids

Other names

Prairie mallow Stark's hybrids, Checkerbloom Stark's hybrids, Greek mallow Stark's hybrids, False mallow Stark's hybrids, Sidalcea malviflora 'Stark's Hybrid', Miniature hollyhock Stark's hybrids

Genus

Sidalcea Sidalcea

Variety or Cultivar

Stark's hybrids _ Stark's hybrids are erect, deciduous perennials with basal rosettes of rounded to kidney-shaped, lobed, mid-green leaves, deeply lobed stem leaves, and from summer into autumn, dense, upright racemes of open, cup-shaped flowers in shades of pink.


Sidalcea Stark's hybrids is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Clump-forming

Flower

Pink, Pale-pink, Dark-pink in Summer; Pink, Pale-pink, Dark-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Rust Rust

General care

Pruning

Cut back stems after flowering to encourage more blooms and to prevent self-seeding.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sidalcea Stark's hybrids (Prairie mallow Stark's hybrids) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained, moderately fertile, humus-rich, light, sandy, neutral to slightly acid soil in full sun. Avoid heavy soils or those prone to waterlogging. Protect with a dry winter mulch during cold winters.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sidalcea Stark's hybrids

Other names

Prairie mallow Stark's hybrids, Checkerbloom Stark's hybrids, Greek mallow Stark's hybrids, False mallow Stark's hybrids, Sidalcea malviflora 'Stark's Hybrid', Miniature hollyhock Stark's hybrids

Genus

Sidalcea Sidalcea

Variety or Cultivar

Stark's hybrids _ Stark's hybrids are erect, deciduous perennials with basal rosettes of rounded to kidney-shaped, lobed, mid-green leaves, deeply lobed stem leaves, and from summer into autumn, dense, upright racemes of open, cup-shaped flowers in shades of pink.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Pink, Pale-pink, Dark-pink in Summer; Pink, Pale-pink, Dark-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Pruning

Cut back stems after flowering to encourage more blooms and to prevent self-seeding.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sidalcea Stark's hybrids (Prairie mallow Stark's hybrids) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained, moderately fertile, humus-rich, light, sandy, neutral to slightly acid soil in full sun. Avoid heavy soils or those prone to waterlogging. Protect with a dry winter mulch during cold winters.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel