OK
In progress indicator

Sideritis syriaca (Mountain tea)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sideritis syriaca

Other names

Mountain tea, Greek mountain tea, Ironwort, Navicularia syriaca

Genus

Sideritis Sideritis

Species

S. syriaca - S. syriaca is a mat- or mound-forming, evergreen perennial with lance-shaped, woolly, grey-green leaves and upright stems bearing tiered whorls of small, tubular, pale yellow flowers in summer.


Sideritis syriaca is: Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Erect flower stem, Mat Forming

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9.

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-16C in spring. Divide in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sideritis syriaca (Mountain tea) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Desert garden/Xeriscaping, Drought Tolerant, Flavouring food and drinks, Gravel, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, sharply drained, preferably gritty, neutral to alkaline soil in sun. Drought tolerant once established. Protect with a thick, dry mulch in colder areas. Avoid excessive winter wet. Best planted in mid- to late autumn in areas with mild winters and hot, dry summers. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. Water moderately & feed monthly in growth. Dried leaves and flowers are used to make a medicinal tea.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sideritis syriaca

Other names

Mountain tea, Greek mountain tea, Ironwort, Navicularia syriaca

Genus

Sideritis Sideritis

Species

S. syriaca - S. syriaca is a mat- or mound-forming, evergreen perennial with lance-shaped, woolly, grey-green leaves and upright stems bearing tiered whorls of small, tubular, pale yellow flowers in summer.

Native to

Lebanon, Syria, Turkey

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Erect flower stem, Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Grey-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9.

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-16C in spring. Divide in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sideritis syriaca (Mountain tea) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Desert garden/Xeriscaping, Drought Tolerant, Flavouring food and drinks, Gravel, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, sharply drained, preferably gritty, neutral to alkaline soil in sun. Drought tolerant once established. Protect with a thick, dry mulch in colder areas. Avoid excessive winter wet. Best planted in mid- to late autumn in areas with mild winters and hot, dry summers. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. Water moderately & feed monthly in growth. Dried leaves and flowers are used to make a medicinal tea.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel