OK
In progress indicator

Silene alba (White campion)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Silene alba

Other names

White campion, Evening lychnis, Lychnis alba, Silene latifolia

Genus

Silene Silene

Species

S. alba - S. alba is a spreading perennial with hairy, green leaves and white flowers throughout summer that are fragrant at night.


Silene alba is: Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers have a soft fragrance at night.

Habit

Branching, Spreading

Toxicity

Although no toxicity has been mentioned it does contain saponins: toxic substances which are very poorly absorbed by the body and so tend to pass through without causing harm.

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Silene alba (White campion) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining or free-draining soil in a sunny position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Silene alba

Other names

White campion, Evening lychnis, Lychnis alba, Silene latifolia

Genus

Silene Silene

Species

S. alba - S. alba is a spreading perennial with hairy, green leaves and white flowers throughout summer that are fragrant at night.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers have a soft fragrance at night.

Habit

Branching, Spreading

Toxicity

Although no toxicity has been mentioned it does contain saponins: toxic substances which are very poorly absorbed by the body and so tend to pass through without causing harm.


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Silene alba (White campion) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining or free-draining soil in a sunny position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Amanda
My Garden
My Garden
barbardn

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Outside Inside for NAPS Garden

Emma Bannister CMLI & Ben Donadel of EMJ architects Have designed this years RHS Hampton Court Flower Show Garden for The National Association of Premenstrual Syndrome read more

Cancer Research UK’s Life Garden

Cancer research UK creates first ever virtual realisty tribute garden at RHS Hampton Court Palace Flower Show read more

The Hartley Botanic Garden

Hartley Botanic has exhibited stunning trade stands at the RHS Chelsea Flower Show for nearly sixty years. For 2016, however, MD Johnny Mobasher is taking their presence at the event to the next… read more

The Telegraph Garden

The Telegraph Garden for the 2015 RHS Chelsea Flower Show has been designed by the renowned landscape and garden designer Marcus Barnett. read more

View all 7 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel