OK
In progress indicator

Silene californica (Indian pink)

Advanced
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Silene californica

Other names

Indian pink, California Indian pink, Silene laciniata subsp. californica

Genus

Silene Silene

Species

S. californica - S. californica is a compact, upright, loosely branching, deciduous perennial with hairy, ovate or lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and, in spring, scarlet flowers with fringed and notched petals.


Silene californica is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact

Flower

Scarlet in Spring; Scarlet in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Remove faded foliage in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Basal cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Silene californica (Indian pink) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Gravel, Garden edging, Drought Tolerant, Containers, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in sharply drained soil in dappled or partial shade.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Silene californica

Other names

Indian pink, California Indian pink, Silene laciniata subsp. californica

Genus

Silene Silene

Species

S. californica - S. californica is a compact, upright, loosely branching, deciduous perennial with hairy, ovate or lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and, in spring, scarlet flowers with fringed and notched petals.

Native to

California, Oregon

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact


Colour

Flower

Scarlet in Spring; Scarlet in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Remove faded foliage in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Basal cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Silene californica (Indian pink) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Gravel, Garden edging, Drought Tolerant, Containers, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in sharply drained soil in dappled or partial shade.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel