OK
In progress indicator

Silene 'Confetti' (Campion 'Confetti')

Advanced
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Silene 'Confetti'

Other names

Campion 'Confetti', Catchfly 'Confetti', Silene nutans 'Confetti', Nottingham catchfly 'Confetti'

Genus

Silene Silene

Variety or Cultivar

'Confetti' _ 'Confetti' is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with lance- to spoon-shaped, dark green leaves and, from late spring into summer, upright stems bearing sprays of purple-pink buds opening to tubular, white flowers with linear, lobed petals.


Silene 'Confetti' is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem, Compact, Clump-forming

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Silene 'Confetti' (Campion 'Confetti') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Containers, Gravel, Greenhouse, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun or dappled shade. Alternatively, grow in an alpine house in equal parts loam-based compost & sharp grit. Tends to flower less in cultivation. Avoid winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Silene 'Confetti'

Other names

Campion 'Confetti', Catchfly 'Confetti', Silene nutans 'Confetti', Nottingham catchfly 'Confetti'

Genus

Silene Silene

Variety or Cultivar

'Confetti' _ 'Confetti' is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with lance- to spoon-shaped, dark green leaves and, from late spring into summer, upright stems bearing sprays of purple-pink buds opening to tubular, white flowers with linear, lobed petals.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem, Compact, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Silene 'Confetti' (Campion 'Confetti') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Containers, Gravel, Greenhouse, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun or dappled shade. Alternatively, grow in an alpine house in equal parts loam-based compost & sharp grit. Tends to flower less in cultivation. Avoid winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel