OK
In progress indicator

Silene dioica 'Firefly' (Campion 'Firefly')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.75m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Silene dioica 'Firefly'

Other names

Campion 'Firefly', Red campion 'Firefly', Campion 'Fire Fly'

Genus

Silene Silene

Variety or Cultivar

'Firefly' _ 'Firefly' is a clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with oval to obovate, dark green leaves and tall, arching stems bearing bright magenta-pink flowers in late spring and early summer.


Silene dioica 'Firefly' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming

Toxicity

Although no toxicity has been mentioned it does contain saponins: toxic substances which are very poorly absorbed by the body and so tend to pass through without causing harm.

Flower

Bright-pink, Magenta in Spring; Bright-pink, Magenta in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut faded flower stems to ground in autumn.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Silene dioica 'Firefly' (Campion 'Firefly') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Rock, Underplanting, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Best planted in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun or light shade. Dislikes winter wet.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy, Chalky

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral, Alkaline

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered, Exposed

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Silene dioica 'Firefly'

Other names

Campion 'Firefly', Red campion 'Firefly', Campion 'Fire Fly'

Genus

Silene Silene

Variety or Cultivar

'Firefly' _ 'Firefly' is a clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with oval to obovate, dark green leaves and tall, arching stems bearing bright magenta-pink flowers in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming

Toxicity

Although no toxicity has been mentioned it does contain saponins: toxic substances which are very poorly absorbed by the body and so tend to pass through without causing harm.


Colour

Flower

Bright-pink, Magenta in Spring; Bright-pink, Magenta in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut faded flower stems to ground in autumn.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Silene dioica 'Firefly' (Campion 'Firefly') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Rock, Underplanting, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Best planted in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun or light shade. Dislikes winter wet.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy, Chalky

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral, Alkaline

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered, Exposed

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy, Loamy, Chalky Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral, Alkaline Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered, Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

How to deadhead silene properly

This might be a silly question, but this is my first silene! When deadheading, the flowers in each cluster fade at different times. Do I just nip out each faded flower or do I wait until every… read more

How to deadhead silene properly

This might be a silly question, but this is my first silene! When deadheading, the flowers in each cluster fade at different times. Do I just nip out each faded flower or do I wait until every… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Silene dioica 'Firefly' (Campion 'Firefly')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Bar lawson
Bar lawson
Bar Lawson

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel