OK
In progress indicator

Silene dioica 'Ray's Golden Campion' (Red campion 'Ray's Golden Campion')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Silene dioica 'Ray's Golden Campion'

Other names

Red campion 'Ray's Golden Campion', Silene dioica 'Ray's Golden', Silene dioica golden-leaved, Silene dioica 'Aurea'

Genus

Silene Silene

Variety or Cultivar

'Ray's Golden Campion' _ 'Ray's Golden Campion' is a mound-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with ovate to oblong, golden-yellow to yellow-green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, branching, semi-trailing stems bearing clusters of pink flowers with white eyes.


Silene dioica 'Ray's Golden Campion' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Toxicity

Although no toxicity has been mentioned it does contain saponins: toxic substances which are very poorly absorbed by the body and so tend to pass through without causing harm.

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer

Foliage

Yellow-green, Golden-yellow in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to encourage repeat blooming and the production of new leaves.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Silene dioica 'Ray's Golden Campion' (Red campion 'Ray's Golden Campion') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Rock, Underplanting, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun or light shade. Dislikes winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Silene dioica 'Ray's Golden Campion'

Other names

Red campion 'Ray's Golden Campion', Silene dioica 'Ray's Golden', Silene dioica golden-leaved, Silene dioica 'Aurea'

Genus

Silene Silene

Variety or Cultivar

'Ray's Golden Campion' _ 'Ray's Golden Campion' is a mound-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with ovate to oblong, golden-yellow to yellow-green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, branching, semi-trailing stems bearing clusters of pink flowers with white eyes.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Toxicity

Although no toxicity has been mentioned it does contain saponins: toxic substances which are very poorly absorbed by the body and so tend to pass through without causing harm.


Colour

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer

Foliage

Yellow-green, Golden-yellow in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to encourage repeat blooming and the production of new leaves.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Silene dioica 'Ray's Golden Campion' (Red campion 'Ray's Golden Campion') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Rock, Underplanting, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun or light shade. Dislikes winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel