OK
In progress indicator

Silene dioica 'Rollie's Favorite' (Red campion 'Rollie's Favorite')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Silene dioica 'Rollie's Favorite'

Other names

Red campion 'Rollie's Favorite', Adder's flower 'Rollie's Favorite', Devil's flower 'Rollie's Favorite', Poor robin 'Rollie's Favorite', Silene dioica 'Rollie's Favourite', Silene x robotii ‘Rollies Favourite’

Genus

Silene Silene

Variety or Cultivar

'Rollie's Favorite' _ 'Rollie's Favorite' is a mound-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with ovate to oblong, dark green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, branching, semi-trailing stems bearing clusters of pink flowers with white eyes.


Silene dioica 'Rollie's Favorite' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Trailing, Cushion or Mound Forming

Toxicity

Although no toxicity has been mentioned it does contain saponins: toxic substances which are very poorly absorbed by the body and so tend to pass through without causing harm.

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back by half after flowering to encourage repeat blooming. Cut back in autumn.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Silene dioica 'Rollie's Favorite' (Red campion 'Rollie's Favorite') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Rock, Underplanting, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun or light shade. Dislikes winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Silene dioica 'Rollie's Favorite'

Other names

Red campion 'Rollie's Favorite', Adder's flower 'Rollie's Favorite', Devil's flower 'Rollie's Favorite', Poor robin 'Rollie's Favorite', Silene dioica 'Rollie's Favourite', Silene x robotii ‘Rollies Favourite’

Genus

Silene Silene

Variety or Cultivar

'Rollie's Favorite' _ 'Rollie's Favorite' is a mound-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with ovate to oblong, dark green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, branching, semi-trailing stems bearing clusters of pink flowers with white eyes.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Trailing, Cushion or Mound Forming

Toxicity

Although no toxicity has been mentioned it does contain saponins: toxic substances which are very poorly absorbed by the body and so tend to pass through without causing harm.


Colour

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back by half after flowering to encourage repeat blooming. Cut back in autumn.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Silene dioica 'Rollie's Favorite' (Red campion 'Rollie's Favorite') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Rock, Underplanting, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun or light shade. Dislikes winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Nick Adcock
My Garden
My Garden
Rachel

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel