OK
In progress indicator

Silene gallica (Small-flowered catchfly)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Silene gallica

Other names

Small-flowered catchfly, English catchfly, Common catchfly, Windmill pink, Silene anglica, French catchfly

Genus

Silene Silene

Species

S. gallica - S. gallica is an erect, variable annual with sticky, branched stems bearing oval, elliptic, or lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, from early summer into autumn, one-sided racemes of pink flowers with hairy calyces.


Silene gallica is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Branching

Flower

Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Cut back in autumn to maintain a compact habit.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ in spring. Tends to self-seed. Seed germinates in both spring and autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Silene gallica (Small-flowered catchfly) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.3m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Wildflower, Cottage/Informal, Coastal

Cultivation

Found in dry, open areas, often along railways and wasteland. Prefers poor, sandy or sandy loam.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Silene gallica

Other names

Small-flowered catchfly, English catchfly, Common catchfly, Windmill pink, Silene anglica, French catchfly

Genus

Silene Silene

Species

S. gallica - S. gallica is an erect, variable annual with sticky, branched stems bearing oval, elliptic, or lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, from early summer into autumn, one-sided racemes of pink flowers with hairy calyces.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Branching


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Cut back in autumn to maintain a compact habit.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ in spring. Tends to self-seed. Seed germinates in both spring and autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Silene gallica (Small-flowered catchfly) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.3m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Wildflower, Cottage/Informal, Coastal

Cultivation

Found in dry, open areas, often along railways and wasteland. Prefers poor, sandy or sandy loam.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel