OK
In progress indicator

Silene hookeri (Hooker's Indian pink)

Advanced
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.05m
Max height
0.15m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Silene hookeri

Other names

Hooker's Indian pink, Hooker's catchfly, Hooker's silene, Ground pink

Genus

Silene Silene

Species

S. hookeri - S. hookeri is a prostrate, deciduous perennial with oblong to lance-shaped, hairy, grey-green leaves and single, lobed, red, purple, pink, or white flowers in summer.


Silene hookeri is: Deciduous

Habit

Prostrate

Flower

White, Red, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Remove faded foliage in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Basal cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Silene hookeri (Hooker's Indian pink) will reach a height of 0.05m and a spread of 0.15m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Greenhouse, Gravel, Containers

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, acid soil in full sun or dappled shade. Protect from winter wet. Best situated in a rock garden.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Silene hookeri

Other names

Hooker's Indian pink, Hooker's catchfly, Hooker's silene, Ground pink

Genus

Silene Silene

Species

S. hookeri - S. hookeri is a prostrate, deciduous perennial with oblong to lance-shaped, hairy, grey-green leaves and single, lobed, red, purple, pink, or white flowers in summer.

Native to

Western United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Prostrate


Colour

Flower

White, Red, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Remove faded foliage in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Basal cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Silene hookeri (Hooker's Indian pink) will reach a height of 0.05m and a spread of 0.15m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Greenhouse, Gravel, Containers

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, acid soil in full sun or dappled shade. Protect from winter wet. Best situated in a rock garden.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
cleycoins@tiscali.co.uk

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel