OK
In progress indicator

Silene laciniata 'Jack Flash' (Mexican catchfly 'Jack Flash' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Silene laciniata 'Jack Flash'

Other names

Mexican catchfly 'Jack Flash' , Red Catchfly 'Jack Flash', Silene laciniata 'Starburst'

Genus

Silene Silene

Variety or Cultivar

'Jack Flash' _ 'Jack Flash' is a clump-forming perennial with lance-shaped, slightly hairy, grey-green leaves and, from summer into autumn, slender, erect, branching stems bearing orange-red flowers with deeply-cut petals.


Silene laciniata 'Jack Flash' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Spreading

Flower

Orange-red in Summer; Orange-red in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Silene laciniata 'Jack Flash' (Mexican catchfly 'Jack Flash' ) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun or light shade.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy, Chalky

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral, Alkaline

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered, Exposed

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Silene laciniata 'Jack Flash'

Other names

Mexican catchfly 'Jack Flash' , Red Catchfly 'Jack Flash', Silene laciniata 'Starburst'

Genus

Silene Silene

Variety or Cultivar

'Jack Flash' _ 'Jack Flash' is a clump-forming perennial with lance-shaped, slightly hairy, grey-green leaves and, from summer into autumn, slender, erect, branching stems bearing orange-red flowers with deeply-cut petals.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Orange-red in Summer; Orange-red in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Silene laciniata 'Jack Flash' (Mexican catchfly 'Jack Flash' ) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun or light shade.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy, Chalky

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral, Alkaline

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered, Exposed

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy, Loamy, Chalky Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral, Alkaline Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered, Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

jack flash

I am a beginner gardener and I am currently growing this plant from seed to put in my garden hopefully. 'separate offsets', what does this mean? read more

There are 0 active discussions about Silene laciniata 'Jack Flash' (Mexican catchfly 'Jack Flash' )

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Lynn Franklin
My garden
My garden
Inez Hardie
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel