OK
In progress indicator

Silene latifolia (White campion)

Advanced
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Silene latifolia

Other names

White campion, Bull rattle, Cow rattle, White robin, White cockle

Genus

Silene Silene

Species

S. latifolia - S. latifolia is an upright biennial or short-lived perennial with elliptic, veined, dark green leaves and clusters of night-scented, white flowers in summer.


Silene latifolia is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Silene latifolia (White campion) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Containers, Gravel, Greenhouse, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun or partial shade. Dislikes wet winter conditions. Male and female plants must be grown together to produce seed.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Silene latifolia

Other names

White campion, Bull rattle, Cow rattle, White robin, White cockle

Genus

Silene Silene

Species

S. latifolia - S. latifolia is an upright biennial or short-lived perennial with elliptic, veined, dark green leaves and clusters of night-scented, white flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Silene latifolia (White campion) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Containers, Gravel, Greenhouse, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun or partial shade. Dislikes wet winter conditions. Male and female plants must be grown together to produce seed.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Sustainable seafood garden

By Ireland based garden designer Andrew Christopher Dunne. “The Sustainable seafood garden” tells the story of the journey from tide to table of the fish and seafood that surround and… read more

Royal Bank of Canada Garden

By garden designer Charlotte Harris. 2017 marks a significant year for Royal Bank of Canada (RBC); not only is it the 10th year of the RBC Blue Water Project™, a wide-ranging, global… read more

Rooftop Workplace for Tomorrow

read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel