OK
In progress indicator

Silene noctiflora (Night-flowering catchfly)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Silene noctiflora

Other names

Night-flowering catchfly, Ackerlichtnelke

Genus

Silene Silene

Species

S. noctiflora - S. noctiflora is an upright perennial with a basal rosette of green leaves, tall slightly branching stems, and small creamy-white flowers in summer. The upper part of the plant has sticky hairs that catch flies.


Silene noctiflora is: Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers have a soft fragrance at night.

Habit

Branching, Spreading

Toxicity

Although no toxicity has been mentioned it does contain saponins: toxic substances which are very poorly absorbed by the body and so tend to pass through without causing harm.

Flower

White, Pale-pink, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Silene noctiflora (Night-flowering catchfly) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining or free-draining soil in a sunny position. Usually found in waste land or well cultivated land.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Silene noctiflora

Other names

Night-flowering catchfly, Ackerlichtnelke

Genus

Silene Silene

Species

S. noctiflora - S. noctiflora is an upright perennial with a basal rosette of green leaves, tall slightly branching stems, and small creamy-white flowers in summer. The upper part of the plant has sticky hairs that catch flies.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers have a soft fragrance at night.

Habit

Branching, Spreading

Toxicity

Although no toxicity has been mentioned it does contain saponins: toxic substances which are very poorly absorbed by the body and so tend to pass through without causing harm.


Colour

Flower

White, Pale-pink, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Silene noctiflora (Night-flowering catchfly) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining or free-draining soil in a sunny position. Usually found in waste land or well cultivated land.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel