OK
In progress indicator

Silene uniflora (Sea campion)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Silene uniflora

Other names

Sea campion, Sea pink, Seaside catchfly, Silene maritima

Genus

Silene Silene

Species

S. uniflora - S. uniflora is a prostrate, semi-evergreen perennial with fleshy, lance-shaped, grey-green leaves edge with fine hairs and, in summer, erect, branching stems bearing single or clustered, white flowers, each with deeply-cut petals and a conspicuous, inflated, pink calyx.


Silene uniflora is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Spreading

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Silene uniflora (Sea campion) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun or light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Silene uniflora

Other names

Sea campion, Sea pink, Seaside catchfly, Silene maritima

Genus

Silene Silene

Species

S. uniflora - S. uniflora is a prostrate, semi-evergreen perennial with fleshy, lance-shaped, grey-green leaves edge with fine hairs and, in summer, erect, branching stems bearing single or clustered, white flowers, each with deeply-cut petals and a conspicuous, inflated, pink calyx.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Silene uniflora (Sea campion) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun or light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
cleycoins@tiscali.co.uk
My Garden
My Garden
Julie Macavoy
Old Brewers'  House
Old Brewers' House
Mrs D Planting By Design
Back garden
Back garden
wildlife friendly

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Welcome to Yorkshire Garden

By garden designer Tracy Foster. Children from Flamborough Primary school have been helping Welcome to Yorkshire start work on their most ambitious Chelsea show garden yet. read more

Rooftop Workplace for Tomorrow

read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel