OK
In progress indicator

Silene uniflora 'Compacta' (Sea campion 'Compacta')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Silene uniflora 'Compacta'

Other names

Sea campion 'Compacta', Catchfly 'Compacta', Rock campion 'Compacta'

Genus

Silene Silene

Variety or Cultivar

'Compacta' _ 'Compacta' is a compact, mound-forming semi-evergreen perennial with fleshy, lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and, throughout summer, short, upright stems bearing pink-flushed, white flowers with bladder-shaped calyxes.


Silene uniflora 'Compacta' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem, Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

White, Flushed pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Cut back in autumn to maintain a compact habit.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Silene uniflora 'Compacta' (Sea campion 'Compacta') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained or moist but well-drained, preferably neutral to alkaline soil in full sun or light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral, Alkaline

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Silene uniflora 'Compacta'

Other names

Sea campion 'Compacta', Catchfly 'Compacta', Rock campion 'Compacta'

Genus

Silene Silene

Variety or Cultivar

'Compacta' _ 'Compacta' is a compact, mound-forming semi-evergreen perennial with fleshy, lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and, throughout summer, short, upright stems bearing pink-flushed, white flowers with bladder-shaped calyxes.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem, Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

White, Flushed pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Cut back in autumn to maintain a compact habit.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Silene uniflora 'Compacta' (Sea campion 'Compacta') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained or moist but well-drained, preferably neutral to alkaline soil in full sun or light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral, Alkaline

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral, Alkaline Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel