OK
In progress indicator

Silene uniflora 'Robin Whitebreast' (Double sea campion)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Silene uniflora 'Robin Whitebreast'

Other names

Double sea campion, Double catchfly, Silene maritima 'Flore Pleno', Silene uniflora 'Flore Pleno', Silene vulgaris subsp. maritima 'Flore Pleno', Silene maritima 'Alba', Campion 'Robin Whitebreast'

Genus

Silene Silene

Variety or Cultivar

'Robin Whitebreast' _ 'Robin Whitebreast' is a spreading, mat-forming semi-evergreen perennial with lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and, in summer, double, rosette-like, white flowers on lax, branched stems.


Silene uniflora 'Robin Whitebreast' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Spreading

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Silene uniflora 'Robin Whitebreast' (Double sea campion) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained or moist but well-drained, preferably neutral to alkaline soil in full sun or light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Silene uniflora 'Robin Whitebreast'

Other names

Double sea campion, Double catchfly, Silene maritima 'Flore Pleno', Silene uniflora 'Flore Pleno', Silene vulgaris subsp. maritima 'Flore Pleno', Silene maritima 'Alba', Campion 'Robin Whitebreast'

Genus

Silene Silene

Variety or Cultivar

'Robin Whitebreast' _ 'Robin Whitebreast' is a spreading, mat-forming semi-evergreen perennial with lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and, in summer, double, rosette-like, white flowers on lax, branched stems.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Silene uniflora 'Robin Whitebreast' (Double sea campion) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained or moist but well-drained, preferably neutral to alkaline soil in full sun or light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
MundyE
My Garden
My Garden
iGrowHort

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Sustainable seafood garden

By Ireland based garden designer Andrew Christopher Dunne. “The Sustainable seafood garden” tells the story of the journey from tide to table of the fish and seafood that surround and… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel