OK
In progress indicator

Silene vulgaris (Bladder campion)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Silene vulgaris

Other names

Bladder campion, Silene cucubalus, Silene inflata, Maiden's tears

Genus

Silene Silene

Species

S. vulgaris - S. vulgaris is a twining perennial with green leaves. In late spring until late summer it has white flowers with a pale green, balloon-like calyx that has red or deep green veins.


Silene vulgaris is: Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers have a soft fragrance at night.

Habit

Branching, Spreading, Twining

Toxicity

Although no toxicity has been mentioned it does contain saponins: toxic substances which are very poorly absorbed by the body and so tend to pass through without causing harm.

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse whitefly , Red spider mite (box and other) , Slugs Aphids , Glasshouse whitefly , Red spider mite (box and other) , Slugs

Diseases

Genarally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Silene vulgaris (Bladder campion) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining or free-draining soil in a sunny position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Silene vulgaris

Other names

Bladder campion, Silene cucubalus, Silene inflata, Maiden's tears

Genus

Silene Silene

Species

S. vulgaris - S. vulgaris is a twining perennial with green leaves. In late spring until late summer it has white flowers with a pale green, balloon-like calyx that has red or deep green veins.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers have a soft fragrance at night.

Habit

Branching, Spreading, Twining

Toxicity

Although no toxicity has been mentioned it does contain saponins: toxic substances which are very poorly absorbed by the body and so tend to pass through without causing harm.


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse whitefly , Red spider mite (box and other) , Slugs

Diseases

Genarally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Silene vulgaris (Bladder campion) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining or free-draining soil in a sunny position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Silene vulgaris

The individual flowers are small and have five-notched petals, which grow out of an inflated bladder-like calyx, hence its name. The very attractive insect the black and red froghopper is often seen… read more

There is 1 active discussion about Silene vulgaris (Bladder campion)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
My Garden
My Garden
Steven Thomas
My Garden
My Garden
BERNARD SORRELL
My Garden
My Garden
James Johnstone
Old garden
Old garden
Sheron Deards
My Garden
My Garden
Jacqui

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

M&G Garden

By award-winning landscape designer James Basson. Taking inspiration from the unique Mediterranean landscape of Malta, the design for the M&G Garden 2017 draws on the ecological diversity and… read more

L’Occitane Garden

Following the success of the gold medal winning L'Occitane Garden at the RHS Chelsea Flower Show last year, L'Occitane is delighted to return to Chelsea once again in 2016 with a new show garden to… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel