OK
In progress indicator

Silphium 'Maya' (Cup plant 'Maya')

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.7m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Silphium 'Maya'

Other names

Cup plant 'Maya', Indian cup 'Maya', Cup rosin weed 'Maya', Silphium 'JS Maya', Silphium perfoliatum 'Maya', Silphium 'J.S. Maya', Rosinweed 'Maya'

Genus

Silphium Silphium

Variety or Cultivar

'Maya' _ 'Maya' is an erect, deciduous perennial with ovate to triangular, toothed, dark green leaves and branched sprays of bright yellow flower heads in midsummer to early autumn.


Silphium 'Maya' is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Flower

Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering. Alternatively, cut back in early spring before new growth emerges.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Silphium 'Maya' (Cup plant 'Maya') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.7m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Woodland, Wildlife, Wildflower, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Architectural

Cultivation

Best grown in moderately fertile, moist, deep, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. May require staking in partial shade or in windy sites. Moderately drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Silphium 'Maya'

Other names

Cup plant 'Maya', Indian cup 'Maya', Cup rosin weed 'Maya', Silphium 'JS Maya', Silphium perfoliatum 'Maya', Silphium 'J.S. Maya', Rosinweed 'Maya'

Genus

Silphium Silphium

Variety or Cultivar

'Maya' _ 'Maya' is an erect, deciduous perennial with ovate to triangular, toothed, dark green leaves and branched sprays of bright yellow flower heads in midsummer to early autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering. Alternatively, cut back in early spring before new growth emerges.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Silphium 'Maya' (Cup plant 'Maya') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.7m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Woodland, Wildlife, Wildflower, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Architectural

Cultivation

Best grown in moderately fertile, moist, deep, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. May require staking in partial shade or in windy sites. Moderately drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel