OK
In progress indicator

Silphium mohrii (Mohr's rosinweed)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Silphium mohrii

Other names

Mohr's rosinweed, Shaggy rosinweed, Daisy rosinweed, Cumberland rosinweed

Genus

Silphium Silphium

Species

S. mohrii - S. mohrii is a vigorous, erect, hairy, herbaceous perennial with large, oval, pointed, toothed, grey-green leaves, larger at the base of the plant, and branched clusters of pale yellow flower heads in summer.


Silphium mohrii is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering. Alternatively, cut back in early spring before new growth emerges. May need staking in windy sites.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Silphium mohrii (Mohr's rosinweed) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Woodland, Wildlife, Wildflower, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Architectural

Cultivation

Grow in deep, well-drained, poor to moderately fertile, neutral to alkaline, gravelly or rocky soil in sun or partial shade. Tolerates clay. Ideal for the back of a bed or as an architectural element in a meadow planting.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Silphium mohrii

Other names

Mohr's rosinweed, Shaggy rosinweed, Daisy rosinweed, Cumberland rosinweed

Genus

Silphium Silphium

Species

S. mohrii - S. mohrii is a vigorous, erect, hairy, herbaceous perennial with large, oval, pointed, toothed, grey-green leaves, larger at the base of the plant, and branched clusters of pale yellow flower heads in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering. Alternatively, cut back in early spring before new growth emerges. May need staking in windy sites.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Silphium mohrii (Mohr's rosinweed) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Woodland, Wildlife, Wildflower, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Architectural

Cultivation

Grow in deep, well-drained, poor to moderately fertile, neutral to alkaline, gravelly or rocky soil in sun or partial shade. Tolerates clay. Ideal for the back of a bed or as an architectural element in a meadow planting.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel