OK
In progress indicator

Silphium terebinthinaceum (Prairie dock)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Silphium terebinthinaceum

Other names

Prairie dock, Rosinweed

Genus

Silphium Silphium

Species

S. terebinthinaceum - S. terebinthinaceum is an upright, clump-forming perennial with large, heart-shaped, mid-green basal leaves and clusters of yellow flowers borne on tall, erect, leafless stems in late summer.


Silphium terebinthinaceum is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect, Rosette, Tall

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Silphium terebinthinaceum (Prairie dock) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Drying, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Performs best in moist but well-drained clay soil in full sun but will tolerate drought and most soil conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

This plant can hold its own against big bold plants such as hostas and acanthus.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Silphium terebinthinaceum

Other names

Prairie dock, Rosinweed

Genus

Silphium Silphium

Species

S. terebinthinaceum - S. terebinthinaceum is an upright, clump-forming perennial with large, heart-shaped, mid-green basal leaves and clusters of yellow flowers borne on tall, erect, leafless stems in late summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect, Rosette, Tall


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Silphium terebinthinaceum (Prairie dock) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Drying, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Performs best in moist but well-drained clay soil in full sun but will tolerate drought and most soil conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

This plant can hold its own against big bold plants such as hostas and acanthus.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel