OK
In progress indicator

Sinningia speciosa (Gloxinia )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1-2 year
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sinningia speciosa

Other names

Gloxinia , Gloxinia speciosa

Genus

Sinningia Sinningia

Species

S. speciosa - S. speciosa is a tender, tuberous, rosette-forming, deciduous perennial, often grown as a biennial, with ovate to oblong, scalloped, dark green leaves, flushed red beneath, and nodding, tubular- to bell-shaped, red, violet-blue, or white flowers in summer.


Sinningia speciosa is: Deciduous

Habit

Rosette

Flower

White, Violet, Blue, Red in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Thrips , Leafhoppers Thrips , Leafhoppers

General care

Propagation

Divide tubers in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Leaf cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sinningia speciosa (Gloxinia ) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 year.

Suggested uses

Greenhouse, Containers, Conservatory, City, Sub-Tropical, Indoor

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loamless compost in bright filtered or indirect light. Maintain high humidity, water moderately, & feed half-strength fertiliser twice a month. Lift & dry tubers in autumn. Outdoors, grow in moist, well-drained, neutral to acid soil

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sinningia speciosa

Other names

Gloxinia , Gloxinia speciosa

Genus

Sinningia Sinningia

Species

S. speciosa - S. speciosa is a tender, tuberous, rosette-forming, deciduous perennial, often grown as a biennial, with ovate to oblong, scalloped, dark green leaves, flushed red beneath, and nodding, tubular- to bell-shaped, red, violet-blue, or white flowers in summer.

Native to

Brazil

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Rosette


Colour

Flower

White, Violet, Blue, Red in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Thrips , Leafhoppers

General care

Propagation

Divide tubers in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Leaf cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sinningia speciosa (Gloxinia ) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 year.

Suggested uses

Greenhouse, Containers, Conservatory, City, Sub-Tropical, Indoor

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loamless compost in bright filtered or indirect light. Maintain high humidity, water moderately, & feed half-strength fertiliser twice a month. Lift & dry tubers in autumn. Outdoors, grow in moist, well-drained, neutral to acid soil

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel