OK
In progress indicator

Sisyrinchium 'Biscutella' (Blue-eyed grass 'Biscutella')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.15m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sisyrinchium 'Biscutella'

Other names

Blue-eyed grass 'Biscutella', Rush lily 'Biscutella', Satin flower 'Biscutella', Pigroot 'Biscutella'

Genus

Sisyrinchium Sisyrinchium

Variety or Cultivar

'Biscutella' _ 'Biscutella' is a compact, clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with erect, narrowly linear, mid- to bright green leaves and, in summer, upright stems bearing shallowly trumpet-shaped, pale yellow flowers, heavily marked and veined with dark purple.


Sisyrinchium 'Biscutella' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming

Flower

Pale-yellow, Dark-purple in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green, Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

May be subject to a root rot.

Root rot Root rot

General care

Pruning

Remove any discoloured foliage and faded flowers.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sisyrinchium 'Biscutella' (Blue-eyed grass 'Biscutella') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.15m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Gravel

Cultivation

Plant in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun. Dislikes winter wet. To ensure continued flowering, lift and divide every year or so.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sisyrinchium 'Biscutella'

Other names

Blue-eyed grass 'Biscutella', Rush lily 'Biscutella', Satin flower 'Biscutella', Pigroot 'Biscutella'

Genus

Sisyrinchium Sisyrinchium

Variety or Cultivar

'Biscutella' _ 'Biscutella' is a compact, clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with erect, narrowly linear, mid- to bright green leaves and, in summer, upright stems bearing shallowly trumpet-shaped, pale yellow flowers, heavily marked and veined with dark purple.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow, Dark-purple in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green, Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

May be subject to a root rot.

Specific diseases

Root rot

General care

Pruning

Remove any discoloured foliage and faded flowers.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sisyrinchium 'Biscutella' (Blue-eyed grass 'Biscutella') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.15m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Gravel

Cultivation

Plant in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun. Dislikes winter wet. To ensure continued flowering, lift and divide every year or so.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Sisyrinchium 'Biscutella' (Blue-eyed grass 'Biscutella')

Common pest name

common blossom thrips; cotton bud thrips; tomato thrips

Scientific pest name

Frankliniella schultzei

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Polyphagous glasshouse pest; present in many countries; single finding in UK.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel