OK
In progress indicator

Sisyrinchium californicum (Golden-eyed grass)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sisyrinchium californicum

Other names

Golden-eyed grass, Yellow Californian satin flower, Yellow-eyed grass, Sisyrinchium boreale, Sisyrinchium brachypus

Genus

Sisyrinchium Sisyrinchium

Species

S. californicum - S. californicum is a short-lived, clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with sword-shaped, grey green leaves and, in summer, winged stems bearing star-shaped, dark-veined, bright yellow flowers.


Sisyrinchium californicum is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

May be subject to a root rot.

Root rot Root rot

General care

Pruning

Remove any discoloured foliage and faded flowers.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sisyrinchium californicum (Golden-eyed grass) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun. Dislikes excessive winter wet. To ensure continued flowering, lift and divide every year or so. Self-seeds readily. Will happily tolerate wet planting condit

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sisyrinchium californicum

Other names

Golden-eyed grass, Yellow Californian satin flower, Yellow-eyed grass, Sisyrinchium boreale, Sisyrinchium brachypus

Genus

Sisyrinchium Sisyrinchium

Species

S. californicum - S. californicum is a short-lived, clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with sword-shaped, grey green leaves and, in summer, winged stems bearing star-shaped, dark-veined, bright yellow flowers.

Native to

Western Canada, Western United States

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

May be subject to a root rot.

Specific diseases

Root rot

General care

Pruning

Remove any discoloured foliage and faded flowers.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sisyrinchium californicum (Golden-eyed grass) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun. Dislikes excessive winter wet. To ensure continued flowering, lift and divide every year or so. Self-seeds readily. Will happily tolerate wet planting condit

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Will Sissyrinchium Californicum grow in a pond

I have just purchased this plant as a pond marginal plant but reading about it it seems it requires well drained soil! Does anyone grow this in their pond or know if it tolerates being submerged in… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Sisyrinchium californicum (Golden-eyed grass)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
MrsBing
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Dyson
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel