OK
In progress indicator

Sisyrinchium idahoense (Idaho blue-eyed grass)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sisyrinchium idahoense

Other names

Sisyrinchium bellum, Sisyrinchium macounii, Sisyrinchium idahoense var. bellum , Idaho blue-eyed grass

Genus

Sisyrinchium Sisyrinchium

Species

S. idahoense - S. idahoense is a clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with lance-shaped leaves, and stems bearing blue flowers with yellow throats in summer.


Sisyrinchium idahoense is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Blue, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

May be subject to a root rot.

General care

Pruning

Remove any discoloured foliage and faded flowers.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sisyrinchium idahoense (Idaho blue-eyed grass) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Gravel

Cultivation

Plant in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun. Dislikes winter wet. To ensure continued flowering, lift and divide every year or so.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sisyrinchium idahoense

Other names

Sisyrinchium bellum, Sisyrinchium macounii, Sisyrinchium idahoense var. bellum , Idaho blue-eyed grass

Genus

Sisyrinchium Sisyrinchium

Species

S. idahoense - S. idahoense is a clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with lance-shaped leaves, and stems bearing blue flowers with yellow throats in summer.

Native to

Western United States

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Blue, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

May be subject to a root rot.

General care

Pruning

Remove any discoloured foliage and faded flowers.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sisyrinchium idahoense (Idaho blue-eyed grass) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Gravel

Cultivation

Plant in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun. Dislikes winter wet. To ensure continued flowering, lift and divide every year or so.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Sisyrinchium idahoense (Idaho blue-eyed grass)

Common pest name

common blossom thrips; cotton bud thrips; tomato thrips

Scientific pest name

Frankliniella schultzei

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Polyphagous glasshouse pest; present in many countries; single finding in UK.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

SISYRINCHIUM Raspberry (11/05/2013)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
MrsBing
My Garden
My Garden
Helen Gunn
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Burton
My Garden
My Garden
Jeff Brown
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel