OK
In progress indicator

Sisyrinchium 'Janet Denman' (Blue-eyed grass 'Janet Denman')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sisyrinchium 'Janet Denman'

Other names

Blue-eyed grass 'Janet Denman', Brown-eyed grass 'Janet Denman'

Genus

Sisyrinchium Sisyrinchium

Variety or Cultivar

'Janet Denman' _ 'Janet Denman' is a compact, clump-forming, evergreen perennial bearing erect, sword-shaped, grey-green leaves with creamy-white margins and, in summer, leafy stems bearing clusters of star-shaped, veined, cream to pale brown flowers, flushed purple at the petal base.


Sisyrinchium 'Janet Denman' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Flushed purple, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Variegated, Grey-green, Cream in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

May be subject to a root rot.

Root rot Root rot

General care

Pruning

Remove any discoloured foliage and faded flowers.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sisyrinchium 'Janet Denman' (Blue-eyed grass 'Janet Denman') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Gravel

Cultivation

Plant in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun. Dislikes winter wet. To ensure continued flowering, lift and divide every year or so.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Sisyrinchium 'Janet Denman'

Other names

Blue-eyed grass 'Janet Denman', Brown-eyed grass 'Janet Denman'

Genus

Sisyrinchium Sisyrinchium

Variety or Cultivar

'Janet Denman' _ 'Janet Denman' is a compact, clump-forming, evergreen perennial bearing erect, sword-shaped, grey-green leaves with creamy-white margins and, in summer, leafy stems bearing clusters of star-shaped, veined, cream to pale brown flowers, flushed purple at the petal base.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Flushed purple, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Variegated, Grey-green, Cream in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

May be subject to a root rot.

Specific diseases

Root rot

General care

Pruning

Remove any discoloured foliage and faded flowers.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sisyrinchium 'Janet Denman' (Blue-eyed grass 'Janet Denman') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Gravel

Cultivation

Plant in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun. Dislikes winter wet. To ensure continued flowering, lift and divide every year or so.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel