OK
In progress indicator

Sisyrinchium striatum 'Aunt May' (Pale yellow-eyed grass 'Aunt May')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sisyrinchium striatum 'Aunt May'

Other names

Pale yellow-eyed grass 'Aunt May', Sisyrinchium striatum 'Variegatum'

Genus

Sisyrinchium Sisyrinchium

Variety or Cultivar

'Aunt May' _ 'Aunt May' is an clump-forming, evergreen perennial bearing erect, sword-shaped, grey-green leaves with creamy-white margins and leafy stems bearing clusters of star- or bell-shaped, pale yellow flowers in summer.


Sisyrinchium striatum 'Aunt May' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Cream, Striped, Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

May be subject to a root rot.

Root rot Root rot

General care

Pruning

Remove any discoloured foliage and faded flowers.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sisyrinchium striatum 'Aunt May' (Pale yellow-eyed grass 'Aunt May') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Gravel

Cultivation

Plant in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun. Dislikes winter wet. To ensure continued flowering, lift and divide every year or so.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Sisyrinchium striatum 'Aunt May'

Other names

Pale yellow-eyed grass 'Aunt May', Sisyrinchium striatum 'Variegatum'

Genus

Sisyrinchium Sisyrinchium

Variety or Cultivar

'Aunt May' _ 'Aunt May' is an clump-forming, evergreen perennial bearing erect, sword-shaped, grey-green leaves with creamy-white margins and leafy stems bearing clusters of star- or bell-shaped, pale yellow flowers in summer.

Native to

Argentina, Chile

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Cream, Striped, Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

May be subject to a root rot.

Specific diseases

Root rot

General care

Pruning

Remove any discoloured foliage and faded flowers.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sisyrinchium striatum 'Aunt May' (Pale yellow-eyed grass 'Aunt May') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Gravel

Cultivation

Plant in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun. Dislikes winter wet. To ensure continued flowering, lift and divide every year or so.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Sisyrinchium striatum Aunt May

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
The Cedars
The Cedars
skiing_cat
My Garden
My Garden
Amanda
My garden
My garden
Loetitia Stone
My Garden
My Garden
Dennie D
My Garden
My Garden
Brian
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
Maples
Maples
John Smith
My Garden
My Garden
Jane
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
cleycoins@tiscali.co.uk

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

A traditional family garden

By London based garden designer Pippa Schofield. After building a new conservatory it became clear that the view out onto the garden needed improving.  read more

A contemporary urban garden

By London based garden designer Pippa Schofield. The brief for this garden was to change the whole way the garden was organised.  read more

Passing on a Cambridge garden

Tim Ewbank recently sold his Cambridgeshire home and garden. He decided at the same time to pass along his Shoot account to the new home owner so they could benefit from the information about their… read more

Cotswold View Garden

By garden designer Matt Nichol. This garden with a view, high up in the exquisite Cotswold countryside, was designed to encompass the breathtaking panoramic vista. read more

Large Contemporary Country Garden Design in Dorset

Designed by garden designer Helen Elks-Smith MSGD. Featured on the front cover of the Garden Design Journal. read more

View all 9 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel