OK
In progress indicator

Skimmia japonica (any variety) (Skimmia (any variety))

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Skimmia japonica (any variety)

Other names

Skimmia (any variety), Japanese skimmia (any variety)

Genus

Skimmia Skimmia

Variety or Cultivar

Skimmia japonica (any variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your Skimmia, you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

Skimmia japonica (any variety) are upright, rounded, or creeping, evergreen shrubs with glossy, elliptic, dark green leaves, some variegated, and dense panicles of red or pink buds opening to tiny, fragrant, star-shaped, red, white, or pink flowers in spring. Flowers are followed by red fruit on female plants.


Skimmia japonica (any variety) is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers and foliage may be fragrant.

Habit

Creeping, Rounded, Upright

Toxicity

Berries may cause stomach upset if ingested.

Flower

Red, Pink, White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Fruit tree red spider mite , Horse chestnut scale Fruit tree red spider mite , Horse chestnut scale

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 8

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Skimmia japonica (any variety) (Skimmia (any variety)) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Low Maintenance, Containers, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in shade. Tolerates sun if planted in damp soil. Neglect & pollutant tolerant. Requires a male pollinator. Leaves may yellow if overexposed to sun or poor soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Skimmia japonica (any variety)

Other names

Skimmia (any variety), Japanese skimmia (any variety)

Genus

Skimmia Skimmia

Variety or Cultivar

Skimmia japonica (any variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your Skimmia, you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

Skimmia japonica (any variety) are upright, rounded, or creeping, evergreen shrubs with glossy, elliptic, dark green leaves, some variegated, and dense panicles of red or pink buds opening to tiny, fragrant, star-shaped, red, white, or pink flowers in spring. Flowers are followed by red fruit on female plants.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers and foliage may be fragrant.

Habit

Creeping, Rounded, Upright

Toxicity

Berries may cause stomach upset if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Red, Pink, White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Fruit tree red spider mite , Horse chestnut scale

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 8

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Skimmia japonica (any variety) (Skimmia (any variety)) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Low Maintenance, Containers, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in shade. Tolerates sun if planted in damp soil. Neglect & pollutant tolerant. Requires a male pollinator. Leaves may yellow if overexposed to sun or poor soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Skimmia Japonica

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel