OK
In progress indicator

Skimmia japonica 'Fragrans' (Skimmia 'Fragrans')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Skimmia japonica 'Fragrans'

Other names

Skimmia 'Fragrans', Skimmia laureola 'Fragrant Cloud', Skimmia japonica 'Fragrant Cloud'

Genus

Skimmia Skimmia

Variety or Cultivar

'Fragrans' _ 'Fragrans' is a small, bushy, evergreen shrub with aromatic, glossy, dark-green leaves and fragrant, white, male flowers in spring.


Skimmia japonica 'Fragrans' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers and foliage are fragrant.

Habit

Bushy, Domed

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Fruit tree red spider mite , Horse chestnut scale Fruit tree red spider mite , Horse chestnut scale

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Skimmia japonica 'Fragrans' (Skimmia 'Fragrans') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Low Maintenance, Containers, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist, well-drained soil in shade. Polution tolerant.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Skimmia japonica 'Fragrans'

Other names

Skimmia 'Fragrans', Skimmia laureola 'Fragrant Cloud', Skimmia japonica 'Fragrant Cloud'

Genus

Skimmia Skimmia

Variety or Cultivar

'Fragrans' _ 'Fragrans' is a small, bushy, evergreen shrub with aromatic, glossy, dark-green leaves and fragrant, white, male flowers in spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers and foliage are fragrant.

Habit

Bushy, Domed

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Fruit tree red spider mite , Horse chestnut scale

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Skimmia japonica 'Fragrans' (Skimmia 'Fragrans') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Low Maintenance, Containers, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist, well-drained soil in shade. Polution tolerant.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Yellowing of skimmias

We have several skimmias whose leaves have turned yellow. Can you suggest why and what might we do about it? We have acid soil and have been feeding them with ericaceous fertiliser. read more

Yellowing of skimmias

We have several skimmias whose leaves have turned yellow. Can you suggest why and what might we do about it? We have acid soil and have been feeding them with ericaceous fertiliser. read more

Pruning

Will I damage my Skimmia through pruning, what is the best way to cut it back? read more

There are 0 active discussions about Skimmia japonica 'Fragrans' (Skimmia 'Fragrans')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Debbie Burt
My Garden
My Garden
Paul
My Garden
My Garden
Barry Tabor
My Garden
My Garden
Ena Green
Sandra Boyce
Sandra Boyce
Sandra Boyce
My Garden
My Garden
Katie
My Garden
My Garden
Scottiedog
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
Christine Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Nick Adcock

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Passing on a Cambridge garden

Tim Ewbank recently sold his Cambridgeshire home and garden. He decided at the same time to pass along his Shoot account to the new home owner so they could benefit from the information about their… read more

View all 6 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel