OK
In progress indicator

Smyrnium perfoliatum (Perfoliate alexanders)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Smyrnium perfoliatum

Other names

Perfoliate alexanders, Yellow alexanders

Genus

Smyrnium Smyrnium

Species

S. perfoliatum - S. perfoliatum is an upright biennial with ribbed stems bearing pinnate, perfoliate, rounded, yellow-green leaves, bright yellow on the flowering stems, and dome-shaped umbels of yellow-green flowers in spring.


Smyrnium perfoliatum is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring

Foliage

Bright-yellow, Yellow-green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Dies in summer after flowering. Remove plant at this time.

Propagation

Sow in situ in late spring or autumn. Sow containers in a cold frame in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Smyrnium perfoliatum (Perfoliate alexanders) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Beds and borders, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Self-seeds readily. Flowers in the second year after germination.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Smyrnium perfoliatum

Other names

Perfoliate alexanders, Yellow alexanders

Genus

Smyrnium Smyrnium

Species

S. perfoliatum - S. perfoliatum is an upright biennial with ribbed stems bearing pinnate, perfoliate, rounded, yellow-green leaves, bright yellow on the flowering stems, and dome-shaped umbels of yellow-green flowers in spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring

Foliage

Bright-yellow, Yellow-green in Spring


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Dies in summer after flowering. Remove plant at this time.

Propagation

Sow in situ in late spring or autumn. Sow containers in a cold frame in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Smyrnium perfoliatum (Perfoliate alexanders) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Beds and borders, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Self-seeds readily. Flowers in the second year after germination.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Smyrnium perfoliatum (Perfoliate alexanders)

Smyrnium perfoliatum (Perfoliate alexanders)

Smyrnium perfoliatum (Perfoliate alexanders)

Smyrnium perfoliatum (Perfoliate alexanders)

Smyrnium perfoliatum (Perfoliate alexanders)

Smyrnium perfoliatum (Perfoliate alexanders)

Smyrnium perfoliatum (Perfoliate alexanders)

Smyrnium perfoliatum

Smyrnium perfoliatum

Smyrnium perfoliatum

Smyrnium perfoliatum

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Back to Nature Garden designed by The Duchess of Cambridge

The RHS Back to Nature Garden, designed by The Duchess of Cambridge and award-winning landscape architects Andree Davies and Adam White of Davies White Landscape Architects, is based in a woodland… read more

The M & G Garden

M&G Investments, the title sponsor of the RHS Chelsea Flower Show, has commissioned designer Andy Sturgeon to create The M&G Garden for 2019’s Show. read more

The Savills and David Harber Garden

Sponsored by Savills, the global real estate services provider and award-winning artist and sculptor, David Harber. Designed by Andrew Duff MSGD. read more

God’s Own Country - A Garden for Yorkshire

A piece of medieval history will be taken to RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 after Welcome to Yorkshire unveiled the design for its biggest garden to date. read more

The Telegraph Garden

The Telegraph Garden for the 2015 RHS Chelsea Flower Show has been designed by the renowned landscape and garden designer Marcus Barnett. read more

View all 7 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel