OK
In progress indicator

Solanum laxum 'Coldham' (Potato vine 'Coldham')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
6m
Max height
2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Solanum laxum 'Coldham'

Other names

Potato vine 'Coldham', Solanum jasminoides 'Coldham'

Genus

Solanum Solanum

Variety or Cultivar

'Coldham' _ 'Coldham' is a scrambling, semi-evergreen, perennial climber with glossy, narrowly ovate to lance-shaped, dark green leaves, sometimes lobed or divided into ovate leaflets at the base. In summer and autumn, small clusters of fragrant, star-shaped, pale purple flowers turn white with age.


Solanum laxum 'Coldham' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Climbing

Toxicity

May cause severe discomfort if ingested. Wear gloves when handling. Wash hands thoroughly after working with this plant.

Flower

White, Pale-purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite

Grey mould , Tomato spotted wilt Grey mould , Tomato spotted wilt

General care

Pruning

Provide support and tie in stems regularly. Pruning group 12 after flowering.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Solanum laxum 'Coldham' (Potato vine 'Coldham') will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun. Protect from winter winds and heavy frosts. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun. In growth, water freely, feed monthly, mist daily, and provide moderate humidity.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Solanum laxum 'Coldham'

Other names

Potato vine 'Coldham', Solanum jasminoides 'Coldham'

Genus

Solanum Solanum

Variety or Cultivar

'Coldham' _ 'Coldham' is a scrambling, semi-evergreen, perennial climber with glossy, narrowly ovate to lance-shaped, dark green leaves, sometimes lobed or divided into ovate leaflets at the base. In summer and autumn, small clusters of fragrant, star-shaped, pale purple flowers turn white with age.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Climbing

Toxicity

May cause severe discomfort if ingested. Wear gloves when handling. Wash hands thoroughly after working with this plant.


Colour

Flower

White, Pale-purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite

Specific diseases

Grey mould , Tomato spotted wilt

General care

Pruning

Provide support and tie in stems regularly. Pruning group 12 after flowering.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Solanum laxum 'Coldham' (Potato vine 'Coldham') will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun. Protect from winter winds and heavy frosts. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun. In growth, water freely, feed monthly, mist daily, and provide moderate humidity.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel