OK
In progress indicator

Solanum melongena 'Clara' (Aubergine 'Clara' )

Advanced
skill rating
4 hours care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Solanum melongena 'Clara'

Other names

Aubergine 'Clara' , Eggplant 'Clara'

Genus

Solanum Solanum

Variety or Cultivar

'Clara' _ 'Clara' is a tender, compact, upright perennial, typically grown as an annual vegetable crop, with large, downy, grey-green leaves and pale purple flowers in summer followed by spherical to elongated, creamy-white fruit with white flesh, ready for harvest approximately 65 days after germination.


Solanum melongena 'Clara' is: Deciduous

Habit

Irregular, Bushy

Flower

Pale-purple in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse whitefly , Red spider mite (box and other) , Slugs , Snails Aphids , Glasshouse whitefly , Red spider mite (box and other) , Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Harvest when fruit is approx 25-30cm long.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Solanum melongena 'Clara' (Aubergine 'Clara' ) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Flavouring food and drinks, Greenhouse

Cultivation

Prepare the ground in winter, working it over & adding manure or compost. Best grown under glass or in a polytunnel. Sow indoors in late winter or early spring. Plant out after danger of frost has passed. Support plants & feed every two weeks.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Solanum melongena 'Clara'

Other names

Aubergine 'Clara' , Eggplant 'Clara'

Genus

Solanum Solanum

Variety or Cultivar

'Clara' _ 'Clara' is a tender, compact, upright perennial, typically grown as an annual vegetable crop, with large, downy, grey-green leaves and pale purple flowers in summer followed by spherical to elongated, creamy-white fruit with white flesh, ready for harvest approximately 65 days after germination.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Irregular, Bushy


Colour

Flower

Pale-purple in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse whitefly , Red spider mite (box and other) , Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Harvest when fruit is approx 25-30cm long.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Solanum melongena 'Clara' (Aubergine 'Clara' ) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Flavouring food and drinks, Greenhouse

Cultivation

Prepare the ground in winter, working it over & adding manure or compost. Best grown under glass or in a polytunnel. Sow indoors in late winter or early spring. Plant out after danger of frost has passed. Support plants & feed every two weeks.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel