OK
In progress indicator

Solanum tuberosum 'Majestic' (Potato 'Majestic')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Solanum tuberosum 'Majestic'

Other names

Potato 'Majestic', Scottish basic seed potato 'Majestic', Early maincrop potato 'Majestic'

Genus

Solanum Solanum

Variety or Cultivar

'Majestic' _ 'Majestic' is a tender, upright, branching perennial with compound leaves, white flowers in summer, and ovoid, edible tubers with cream to pale brown skin and creamy-white flesh, ready for harvest approximately 18 weeks after planting.


Solanum tuberosum 'Majestic' is: Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Upright

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Capsid bug , Rosy rustic moth , Wireworms Aphids , Capsid bug , Rosy rustic moth , Wireworms

Dry rot , Gangrene , Grey mould , Leaf roll virus , Potato mosaic virus , Potato powdery scab , Potato scab , Potato spraing , Powdery scab , Soft rot , Wart disease Dry rot , Gangrene , Grey mould , Leaf roll virus , Potato mosaic virus , Potato powdery scab , Potato scab , Potato spraing , Powdery scab , Soft rot , Wart disease

General care

Pruning

Wait to harvest until the leaves turn yellow. Cut and remove leaves, then leave tubers for 10 days in the ground before digging and storing.

Propagation

Plant seed tubers of potatoes in late winter or early spring in trenches 12.5cm deep. Space tubers 60cm apart. Consider spreading slug pellets between tubers to deter keel slugs.

Propagation methods

Tuber sections


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Solanum tuberosum 'Majestic' (Potato 'Majestic') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.45m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Will grow in most soils not used for potatos in the last two years. Dig the soil in autumn & add peat or compost to soil not previously manured. Grow in full sun, planting out in late winter. Can be treated as a second early or maincrop potato.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Solanum tuberosum 'Majestic'

Other names

Potato 'Majestic', Scottish basic seed potato 'Majestic', Early maincrop potato 'Majestic'

Genus

Solanum Solanum

Variety or Cultivar

'Majestic' _ 'Majestic' is a tender, upright, branching perennial with compound leaves, white flowers in summer, and ovoid, edible tubers with cream to pale brown skin and creamy-white flesh, ready for harvest approximately 18 weeks after planting.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Capsid bug , Rosy rustic moth , Wireworms

Specific diseases

Dry rot , Gangrene , Grey mould , Leaf roll virus , Potato mosaic virus , Potato powdery scab , Potato scab , Potato spraing , Powdery scab , Soft rot , Wart disease

General care

Pruning

Wait to harvest until the leaves turn yellow. Cut and remove leaves, then leave tubers for 10 days in the ground before digging and storing.

Propagation

Plant seed tubers of potatoes in late winter or early spring in trenches 12.5cm deep. Space tubers 60cm apart. Consider spreading slug pellets between tubers to deter keel slugs.

Propagation methods

Tuber sections


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Solanum tuberosum 'Majestic' (Potato 'Majestic') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.45m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Will grow in most soils not used for potatos in the last two years. Dig the soil in autumn & add peat or compost to soil not previously manured. Grow in full sun, planting out in late winter. Can be treated as a second early or maincrop potato.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel