OK
In progress indicator

Soldanella villosa (Alpine snowbell)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Soldanella villosa

Other names

Alpine snowbell, Hairy snowbells

Genus

Soldanella Soldanella

Species

S. villosa - S. villosa is a compact yet vigorous, clump-forming, evergreen perennial with hairy stems bearing rounded, mid-green leaves, paler beneath, and, in early spring, nodding, bell-shaped, violet to purple flowers with fringed petals.


Soldanella villosa is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Violet in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Soldanella villosa (Alpine snowbell) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist, sharply-drained soil in full sun with midday shade. Plant in partial shade in warm areas. Under glass, grow in shallow pans in equal parts ericaceous compost, leaf mould and grit.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Calamint looks good in with other grey-leaved plants as a gentle colour contrast. Plant with quiet herbs, such as rosemary, rue and hyssop.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Soldanella villosa

Other names

Alpine snowbell, Hairy snowbells

Genus

Soldanella Soldanella

Species

S. villosa - S. villosa is a compact yet vigorous, clump-forming, evergreen perennial with hairy stems bearing rounded, mid-green leaves, paler beneath, and, in early spring, nodding, bell-shaped, violet to purple flowers with fringed petals.

Native to

Southwestern Europe

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Violet in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Soldanella villosa (Alpine snowbell) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist, sharply-drained soil in full sun with midday shade. Plant in partial shade in warm areas. Under glass, grow in shallow pans in equal parts ericaceous compost, leaf mould and grit.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

Calamint looks good in with other grey-leaved plants as a gentle colour contrast. Plant with quiet herbs, such as rosemary, rue and hyssop.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel