OK
In progress indicator

Soleirolia soleirolii (Mind-your-own-business)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Soleirolia soleirolii

Other names

Mind-your-own-business, Paddy's wig, Friendship plant, Irish moss, Bits and pieces, Bread and cheese, Corsican creeper, Pollyanna vine, Helxine, Angel's tears

Genus

Soleirolia Soleirolia

Species

S. soleirolii - S. soleirolii is a wide, mat-forming evergreen perennial with tiny rounded leaves and tiny pinkish-white flowers in summer.


Soleirolia soleirolii is: Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage has a spearmint fragrance.

Habit

Spreading

Flower

White, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Soleirolia soleirolii (Mind-your-own-business) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Wildlife, Banks and Slopes, Between paving stones, City, Drought Tolerant, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in any moist soil in sun or partial shade. It has invasive roots, so site carefully or restrict root run by planting it in a pot within the ground.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Soleirolia soleirolii

Other names

Mind-your-own-business, Paddy's wig, Friendship plant, Irish moss, Bits and pieces, Bread and cheese, Corsican creeper, Pollyanna vine, Helxine, Angel's tears

Genus

Soleirolia Soleirolia

Species

S. soleirolii - S. soleirolii is a wide, mat-forming evergreen perennial with tiny rounded leaves and tiny pinkish-white flowers in summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage has a spearmint fragrance.

Habit

Spreading


Colour

Flower

White, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Soleirolia soleirolii (Mind-your-own-business) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Wildlife, Banks and Slopes, Between paving stones, City, Drought Tolerant, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in any moist soil in sun or partial shade. It has invasive roots, so site carefully or restrict root run by planting it in a pot within the ground.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Helxine problem

Please can enyone advise how I can get rid of Helxine which has invaded a large rockery and smothers plants by growing over them. Even heathers ! read more

There are 3 active discussions about Soleirolia soleirolii (Mind-your-own-business)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Michelle Allen
Michelle Allen
Michelle Allen
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
Hackney Courtyard
Hackney Courtyard
Di Jackson
My Garden
My Garden
ANNMARIE & ANDREW

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

'Space Within' Mindfulness Garden

Created by garden designer Rae Wilkinson the ‘Space Within’ garden at RHS Chatsworth Flower Show 2019, won an RHS Gold Medal, Best in Category and People’s Choice awards. read more

Believe in Tomorrow

From creation to relocation, the 'Believe in Tomorrow' garden’s mission, by garden designer Seonaid Royall, is to encourage more children to get outdoors and engage with… read more

The Dubai Majlis Garden

By garden designer Thomas Hoblyn. The Dubai Majlis Garden is inspired by the celebrated multiculturalism of the Emirate of Dubai, where more than 3 million people from over 200… read more

The Children with Cancer UK Garden

By garden designer Emma Reed. Every day, more than 10 families in the UK get the devastating news that their child has cancer. Over 4,000 children and young people are diagnosed with cancer every… read more

All The Worlds A Stage Garden

2016 marks the 400th anniversary of Shakespeare’s death in 1616. Hampton Court Palace and Shakespeare share a rich history together so where better to celebrate Shakespeare’s talent as… read more

View all 17 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel