OK
In progress indicator

Solenostemon scutellarioides 'Campfire' (Coleus 'Campfire')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.7m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Solenostemon scutellarioides 'Campfire'

Other names

Coleus 'Campfire', Plectranthus scutellarioides 'Campfire', Plectranthus blumei 'Campfire', Painted nettle 'Campfire', Flame nettle 'Campfire', Solenostemon scutellarioides 'Uf12823'

Genus

Solenostemon Solenostemon

Variety or Cultivar

'Campfire' _ 'Campfire' is a tender, upright, bushy, woody-based, evergreen perennial, typically grown as an annual, with semi-succulent stems bearing ovate, velvety, toothed, orange-red to bronze-red leaves, often flushed purple when young. Terminal, whorled racemes of small, tubular, two-lipped, pale violet-blue flowers bloom at any time of year.


Solenostemon scutellarioides 'Campfire' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Bushy, Compact

Flower

Blue, Violet in All seasons

Foliage

Orange-red in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects , Mealybugs , Glasshouse whitefly Scale insects , Mealybugs , Glasshouse whitefly

General care

Pruning

Pinch out young shoots regularly to maintain foliage colour and a compact shape. Remove emerging flower spikes to maintain bushy habit.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Solenostemon scutellarioides 'Campfire' (Coleus 'Campfire') will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Conservatory, Beds and borders, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright, filtered light. Water freely & feed every two weeks when in growth. Keep just moist in winter. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in shelter in sun or part shade

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Solenostemon scutellarioides 'Campfire'

Other names

Coleus 'Campfire', Plectranthus scutellarioides 'Campfire', Plectranthus blumei 'Campfire', Painted nettle 'Campfire', Flame nettle 'Campfire', Solenostemon scutellarioides 'Uf12823'

Genus

Solenostemon Solenostemon

Variety or Cultivar

'Campfire' _ 'Campfire' is a tender, upright, bushy, woody-based, evergreen perennial, typically grown as an annual, with semi-succulent stems bearing ovate, velvety, toothed, orange-red to bronze-red leaves, often flushed purple when young. Terminal, whorled racemes of small, tubular, two-lipped, pale violet-blue flowers bloom at any time of year.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Bushy, Compact


Colour

Flower

Blue, Violet in All seasons

Foliage

Orange-red in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects , Mealybugs , Glasshouse whitefly

General care

Pruning

Pinch out young shoots regularly to maintain foliage colour and a compact shape. Remove emerging flower spikes to maintain bushy habit.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Solenostemon scutellarioides 'Campfire' (Coleus 'Campfire') will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Conservatory, Beds and borders, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright, filtered light. Water freely & feed every two weeks when in growth. Keep just moist in winter. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in shelter in sun or part shade

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel