OK
In progress indicator

Solidago arguta (Atlantic goldenrod)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Solidago arguta

Other names

Atlantic goldenrod, Cut-leaf goldenrod, Sharp-leaved golderod, Aster argutus, Forest goldenrod

Genus

Solidago Solidago

Species

S. arguta - S. arguta is an erect, deciduous perennial with ovate to elliptic, toothed, mid- to dark green leaves and panicles of golden-yellow flowers from midsummer into autumn.


Solidago arguta is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove spent flower stems to prevent self-seeding.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Solidago arguta (Atlantic goldenrod) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in poor or moderately fertile, well-drained, sandy or rocky soil in partial to full shade.

Soil type

Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Solidago arguta

Other names

Atlantic goldenrod, Cut-leaf goldenrod, Sharp-leaved golderod, Aster argutus, Forest goldenrod

Genus

Solidago Solidago

Species

S. arguta - S. arguta is an erect, deciduous perennial with ovate to elliptic, toothed, mid- to dark green leaves and panicles of golden-yellow flowers from midsummer into autumn.

Native to

Eastern North America

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove spent flower stems to prevent self-seeding.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Solidago arguta (Atlantic goldenrod) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in poor or moderately fertile, well-drained, sandy or rocky soil in partial to full shade.

Soil type

Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel