OK
In progress indicator

Solidago canadensis (Canadian goldenrod)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Solidago canadensis

Other names

Canadian goldenrod, Golden plum, Golden plume, Giant goldenrod, Tall goldenrod

Genus

Solidago Solidago

Species

S. canadensis - S. canadensis is an upright, clump-forming perennial with erect to arching, hairy stems bearing lance-shaped, slightly-toothed, mid-green leaves and panicles of small, golden-yellow flowers from late summer into autumn.


Solidago canadensis is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem, Upright

Flower

Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Powdery mildew , Rust Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Solidago canadensis (Canadian goldenrod) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drying, Flower Arranging, Prairie planting, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained, preferably sandy soil in full sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Solidago canadensis

Other names

Canadian goldenrod, Golden plum, Golden plume, Giant goldenrod, Tall goldenrod

Genus

Solidago Solidago

Species

S. canadensis - S. canadensis is an upright, clump-forming perennial with erect to arching, hairy stems bearing lance-shaped, slightly-toothed, mid-green leaves and panicles of small, golden-yellow flowers from late summer into autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem, Upright


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Solidago canadensis (Canadian goldenrod) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drying, Flower Arranging, Prairie planting, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained, preferably sandy soil in full sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Polly
My Garden
My Garden
Angelika Baier
My Garden
My Garden
Adele Kløve
My Garden
My Garden
Naomi Jane

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel