OK
In progress indicator

Solidago flexicaulis (Zigzag goldenrod)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Solidago flexicaulis

Other names

Zigzag goldenrod, Broad leaf goldenrod, Broadleaf goldenrod, Broadleaved goldenrod

Genus

Solidago Solidago

Species

S. flexicaulis - S. flexicaulis is a upright, rhizomatous, deciduous perennial with crooked stems bearing broadly ovate, coarsely toothed, pointed, mid-green leaves and panicles of small, golden-yellow flowers from midsummer to early autumn.


Solidago flexicaulis is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free. Resistant to damage by deer (Deer Resistant B - Seldom Severely Damaged).

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering.

Propagation

May self-seed in ideal growing conditions. Divide every 2-3 years to maintain vigour.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Solidago flexicaulis (Zigzag goldenrod) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Prairie planting, Underplanting, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Best in humus-rich, acid to neutral, moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in partial shade. Tolerates full shade and sandy soil. Resistant to damage by deer.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Solidago flexicaulis

Other names

Zigzag goldenrod, Broad leaf goldenrod, Broadleaf goldenrod, Broadleaved goldenrod

Genus

Solidago Solidago

Species

S. flexicaulis - S. flexicaulis is a upright, rhizomatous, deciduous perennial with crooked stems bearing broadly ovate, coarsely toothed, pointed, mid-green leaves and panicles of small, golden-yellow flowers from midsummer to early autumn.

Native to

Eastern North America

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free. Resistant to damage by deer (Deer Resistant B - Seldom Severely Damaged).

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering.

Propagation

May self-seed in ideal growing conditions. Divide every 2-3 years to maintain vigour.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Solidago flexicaulis (Zigzag goldenrod) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Prairie planting, Underplanting, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Best in humus-rich, acid to neutral, moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in partial shade. Tolerates full shade and sandy soil. Resistant to damage by deer.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel