OK
In progress indicator

Solidago gigantea (Early goldenrod)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
1.8m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Solidago gigantea

Other names

Early goldenrod, Tall goldenrod, Giant goldenrod, Smooth goldenrod, Late goldenrod

Genus

Solidago Solidago

Species

S. gigantea - S. gigantea is an upright, rhizomatous, deciduous perennial with lance-shaped, coarsely toothed, mid-green leaves and large panicles of tiny, golden-yellow flowers from late summer into autumn.


Solidago gigantea is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Upright

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free. Resistant to damage by deer (Deer Resistant B - Seldom Severely Damaged).

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead spent flowers to prevent self-seeding. Can be cut back by half in early summer to avoid the need for staking.

Propagation

Divide every 2-3 years to maintain vigour. Tends to self-seed readily in ideal growing conditions.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Solidago gigantea (Early goldenrod) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.8m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Prairie planting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, neutral to slightly acid, wet, moist, or moist but well-drained soil in full sun or light shade. Will not tolerate full shade. Tends to spread rapidly by creeping rhizomes or self-seeding. Resistant to damage by deer.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Solidago gigantea

Other names

Early goldenrod, Tall goldenrod, Giant goldenrod, Smooth goldenrod, Late goldenrod

Genus

Solidago Solidago

Species

S. gigantea - S. gigantea is an upright, rhizomatous, deciduous perennial with lance-shaped, coarsely toothed, mid-green leaves and large panicles of tiny, golden-yellow flowers from late summer into autumn.

Native to

North America

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free. Resistant to damage by deer (Deer Resistant B - Seldom Severely Damaged).

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead spent flowers to prevent self-seeding. Can be cut back by half in early summer to avoid the need for staking.

Propagation

Divide every 2-3 years to maintain vigour. Tends to self-seed readily in ideal growing conditions.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Solidago gigantea (Early goldenrod) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.8m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Prairie planting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, neutral to slightly acid, wet, moist, or moist but well-drained soil in full sun or light shade. Will not tolerate full shade. Tends to spread rapidly by creeping rhizomes or self-seeding. Resistant to damage by deer.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel