OK
In progress indicator

Solidago juncea (Early goldenrod)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Solidago juncea

Other names

Early goldenrod, Solidago juncea var. neobohemica, Solidago juncea var. ramosa

Genus

Solidago Solidago

Species

S. juncea - S. juncea is a narrowly erect, rhizomatous, deciduous perennial with narrowly lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and large, dense panicles of tiny, golden-yellow flowers in summer.


Solidago juncea is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free. Resistant to damage by deer (Deer Resistant B - Seldom Severely Damaged).

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering.

Propagation

Divide every 2-3 years to maintain vigour. Tends to self-seed readily in ideal growing conditions.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Solidago juncea (Early goldenrod) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Prairie planting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates poor, dry soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Solidago juncea

Other names

Early goldenrod, Solidago juncea var. neobohemica, Solidago juncea var. ramosa

Genus

Solidago Solidago

Species

S. juncea - S. juncea is a narrowly erect, rhizomatous, deciduous perennial with narrowly lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and large, dense panicles of tiny, golden-yellow flowers in summer.

Native to

Eastern North America

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free. Resistant to damage by deer (Deer Resistant B - Seldom Severely Damaged).

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering.

Propagation

Divide every 2-3 years to maintain vigour. Tends to self-seed readily in ideal growing conditions.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Solidago juncea (Early goldenrod) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Prairie planting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates poor, dry soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel