OK
In progress indicator

Solidago latissimifolia (Elliott's goldenrod)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Solidago latissimifolia

Other names

Elliott's goldenrod, Solidago edisoniana, Solidago elliottii, Solidago elliottii var. ascendens, Solidago elliottii var. edisoniana, Solidago elliottii var. pedicellata, Solidago elliptica, Solidago mirabilis

Genus

Solidago Solidago

Species

S. latissimifolia - S. latissimifolia is a erect, deciduous perennial with elliptic, toothed, mid- to dark green leaves and branching panicles of golden-yellow flowers from late summer into autumn.


Solidago latissimifolia is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove spent flower stems to prevent self-seeding.

Propagation

Tends to self-seed readily.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Solidago latissimifolia (Elliott's goldenrod) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Prairie planting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moist soil in full sun. Spreads by rhizomes. Naturally occurs in freshwater or brackish swamps.

Soil type

Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Solidago latissimifolia

Other names

Elliott's goldenrod, Solidago edisoniana, Solidago elliottii, Solidago elliottii var. ascendens, Solidago elliottii var. edisoniana, Solidago elliottii var. pedicellata, Solidago elliptica, Solidago mirabilis

Genus

Solidago Solidago

Species

S. latissimifolia - S. latissimifolia is a erect, deciduous perennial with elliptic, toothed, mid- to dark green leaves and branching panicles of golden-yellow flowers from late summer into autumn.

Native to

Eastern United States, Southeastern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove spent flower stems to prevent self-seeding.

Propagation

Tends to self-seed readily.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Solidago latissimifolia (Elliott's goldenrod) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Prairie planting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moist soil in full sun. Spreads by rhizomes. Naturally occurs in freshwater or brackish swamps.

Soil type

Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel