OK
In progress indicator

Solidago 'Little Lemon' (Goldenrod 'Little Lemon')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Solidago 'Little Lemon'

Other names

Goldenrod 'Little Lemon', Solidago 'Dansolitlem'

Genus

Solidago Solidago

Variety or Cultivar

'Little Lemon' _ 'Little Lemon' is a compact, upright, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with narrowly lance-shaped, sparsely toothed, dark green leaves and dense clusters of bright yellow flowers from late summer into autumn.


Solidago 'Little Lemon' is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer; Bright-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove spent flower stems to prevent self-seeding.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Solidago 'Little Lemon' (Goldenrod 'Little Lemon') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Prairie planting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in poor or moderately fertile, well-drained, sandy soil in full sun.

Soil type

Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Solidago 'Little Lemon'

Other names

Goldenrod 'Little Lemon', Solidago 'Dansolitlem'

Genus

Solidago Solidago

Variety or Cultivar

'Little Lemon' _ 'Little Lemon' is a compact, upright, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with narrowly lance-shaped, sparsely toothed, dark green leaves and dense clusters of bright yellow flowers from late summer into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer; Bright-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove spent flower stems to prevent self-seeding.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Solidago 'Little Lemon' (Goldenrod 'Little Lemon') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Prairie planting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in poor or moderately fertile, well-drained, sandy soil in full sun.

Soil type

Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel