OK
In progress indicator

Solidago odora (Sweet goldenrod)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Solidago odora

Other names

Sweet goldenrod, Anise-scented goldenrod, Anisescented goldenrod, Fragrant goldenrod

Genus

Solidago Solidago

Species

S. odora - S. odora is an upright, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with smooth or downy stems bearing aromatic, lance-shaped, dark green leaves and panicles of tiny, golden-yellow flowers in late summer and early autumn.


Solidago odora is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Erect

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prevent self-seeding.

Propagation

Divide every 2-3 years to maintain vigour.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Solidago odora (Sweet goldenrod) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Prairie planting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates, poor, dry soil and light shade. Does not spread as aggressively as other goldenrod species.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Solidago odora

Other names

Sweet goldenrod, Anise-scented goldenrod, Anisescented goldenrod, Fragrant goldenrod

Genus

Solidago Solidago

Species

S. odora - S. odora is an upright, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with smooth or downy stems bearing aromatic, lance-shaped, dark green leaves and panicles of tiny, golden-yellow flowers in late summer and early autumn.

Native to

Eastern United States, Southeastern United States

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prevent self-seeding.

Propagation

Divide every 2-3 years to maintain vigour.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Solidago odora (Sweet goldenrod) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Prairie planting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates, poor, dry soil and light shade. Does not spread as aggressively as other goldenrod species.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel