OK
In progress indicator

Solidago riddellii (Riddell's goldenrod)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Solidago riddellii

Other names

Riddell's goldenrod, Solidago amplexicaulis, Aster riddelii, Oligoneuron riddellii, Stiff goldenrod, Riddell's golden rod

Genus

Solidago Solidago

Species

S. riddellii - S. riddellii is an erect, deciduous perennial with linear to narrowly lance-shaped, stem-clasping, mid- to dark green leaves and flattened panicles of tiny, golden-yellow flowers from late summer into autumn.


Solidago riddellii is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering.

Propagation

Divide every 2-3 years to maintain vigour. Tends to self-seed but not aggressively. Sow in a cold frame in autumn. Requires at least 60 days of cold stratification.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Solidago riddellii (Riddell's goldenrod) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Bog garden, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Meadow, Prairie planting, Waterside, Wildlife

Cultivation

Best in moist or boggy soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Solidago riddellii

Other names

Riddell's goldenrod, Solidago amplexicaulis, Aster riddelii, Oligoneuron riddellii, Stiff goldenrod, Riddell's golden rod

Genus

Solidago Solidago

Species

S. riddellii - S. riddellii is an erect, deciduous perennial with linear to narrowly lance-shaped, stem-clasping, mid- to dark green leaves and flattened panicles of tiny, golden-yellow flowers from late summer into autumn.

Native to

Central Canada, Central United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering.

Propagation

Divide every 2-3 years to maintain vigour. Tends to self-seed but not aggressively. Sow in a cold frame in autumn. Requires at least 60 days of cold stratification.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Solidago riddellii (Riddell's goldenrod) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Bog garden, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Meadow, Prairie planting, Waterside, Wildlife

Cultivation

Best in moist or boggy soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel