OK
In progress indicator

Solidago rigida (Stiff goldenrod)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Solidago rigida

Other names

Stiff goldenrod, Oligoneuron rigidum, Stiff-leaved goldenrod, Rigid goldenrod, Prairie goldenrod, Flat-topped goldenrod

Genus

Solidago Solidago

Species

S. rigida - S. rigida is an erect, unbranched, hairy, semi-evergreen perennial with variably-shaped, stiff, grey-green leaves and flattened corymbs of tiny, lightly fragrant, yellow flowers in late summer and early autumn.


Solidago rigida is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Erect

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer; Bright-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering.

Propagation

Divide every 2-3 years to maintain vigour.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Solidago rigida (Stiff goldenrod) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Prairie planting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in poor or moderately fertile soil in full sun. Tolerates a wide range of soil conditions except too fertile or too wet. Drought tolerant once established. Basal leaves are semi-evergreen. Excellent host for Monarch butterflies.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Solidago rigida

Other names

Stiff goldenrod, Oligoneuron rigidum, Stiff-leaved goldenrod, Rigid goldenrod, Prairie goldenrod, Flat-topped goldenrod

Genus

Solidago Solidago

Species

S. rigida - S. rigida is an erect, unbranched, hairy, semi-evergreen perennial with variably-shaped, stiff, grey-green leaves and flattened corymbs of tiny, lightly fragrant, yellow flowers in late summer and early autumn.

Native to

Eastern United States, Northeastern United States

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer; Bright-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering.

Propagation

Divide every 2-3 years to maintain vigour.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Solidago rigida (Stiff goldenrod) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Prairie planting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in poor or moderately fertile soil in full sun. Tolerates a wide range of soil conditions except too fertile or too wet. Drought tolerant once established. Basal leaves are semi-evergreen. Excellent host for Monarch butterflies.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel