OK
In progress indicator

Solidago roanensis (Roan Mountain goldenrod)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.8m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Solidago roanensis

Other names

Roan Mountain goldenrod, Solidago maxonii, Solidago roanensis var. monticola, Mountain goldenrod

Genus

Solidago Solidago

Species

S. roanensis - S. roanensis is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with erect, dark brown stems bearing elliptic to obovate, toothed, mid- to dark green leaves and dense panicles of bright yellow flowers from midsummer into autumn.


Solidago roanensis is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free. Resistant to damage by deer (Deer Resistant B - Seldom Severely Damaged).

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering.

Propagation

Does not self-seed as aggressively as other Solidago species do.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Solidago roanensis (Roan Mountain goldenrod) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Prairie planting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, rocky soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Solidago roanensis

Other names

Roan Mountain goldenrod, Solidago maxonii, Solidago roanensis var. monticola, Mountain goldenrod

Genus

Solidago Solidago

Species

S. roanensis - S. roanensis is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with erect, dark brown stems bearing elliptic to obovate, toothed, mid- to dark green leaves and dense panicles of bright yellow flowers from midsummer into autumn.

Native to

Eastern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free. Resistant to damage by deer (Deer Resistant B - Seldom Severely Damaged).

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering.

Propagation

Does not self-seed as aggressively as other Solidago species do.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Solidago roanensis (Roan Mountain goldenrod) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Prairie planting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, rocky soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel