OK
In progress indicator

Solidago sempervirens (Seaside goldenrod)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.8m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Solidago sempervirens

Other names

Seaside goldenrod, Northern seaside goldenrod, Salt marsh goldenrod, Evergreen goldenrod, Aster sempervirens

Genus

Solidago Solidago

Species

S. sempervirens - S. sempervirens is an erect, clump-forming, evergreen perennial with thick, fleshy, narrowly elliptic, dark green leaves and dense, one-sided clusters of golden-yellow flowers from late summer into autumn.


Solidago sempervirens is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free. Resistant to damage by deer.

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pinch out growing tips for a more compact, branching habit. Remove spent flower stems to prevent self-seeding.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Solidago sempervirens (Seaside goldenrod) will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Prairie planting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Best in well-drained or moist but well-drained, neutral to acid, sandy loam in full sun. Tolerates moderate drought, standing water, and salt. Will reach approx. 1m in poor to moderately fertile soils, taller when grown in fertile, moist conditions. Less invasive than most Solidago species.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Solidago sempervirens

Other names

Seaside goldenrod, Northern seaside goldenrod, Salt marsh goldenrod, Evergreen goldenrod, Aster sempervirens

Genus

Solidago Solidago

Species

S. sempervirens - S. sempervirens is an erect, clump-forming, evergreen perennial with thick, fleshy, narrowly elliptic, dark green leaves and dense, one-sided clusters of golden-yellow flowers from late summer into autumn.

Native to

Eastern North America, Southeastern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect


Colour

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free. Resistant to damage by deer.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pinch out growing tips for a more compact, branching habit. Remove spent flower stems to prevent self-seeding.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Solidago sempervirens (Seaside goldenrod) will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Prairie planting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Best in well-drained or moist but well-drained, neutral to acid, sandy loam in full sun. Tolerates moderate drought, standing water, and salt. Will reach approx. 1m in poor to moderately fertile soils, taller when grown in fertile, moist conditions. Less invasive than most Solidago species.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel