OK
In progress indicator

Solidago tortifolia (Twistleaf goldenrod)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Solidago tortifolia

Other names

Twistleaf goldenrod, Twist-leaf goldenrod

Genus

Solidago Solidago

Species

S. tortifolia - S. tortifolia is an erect, deciduous perennial with twisted, linear to narrowly lance-shaped, dark green leaves and open panicles of small, golden-yellow flowers from late summer to late autumn.


Solidago tortifolia is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free. Resistant to damage by deer (Deer Resistant B - Seldom Severely Damaged).

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering.

Propagation

Does not self-seed as aggressively as other Solidago species do.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Solidago tortifolia (Twistleaf goldenrod) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Prairie planting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, rocky soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Solidago tortifolia

Other names

Twistleaf goldenrod, Twist-leaf goldenrod

Genus

Solidago Solidago

Species

S. tortifolia - S. tortifolia is an erect, deciduous perennial with twisted, linear to narrowly lance-shaped, dark green leaves and open panicles of small, golden-yellow flowers from late summer to late autumn.

Native to

Eastern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free. Resistant to damage by deer (Deer Resistant B - Seldom Severely Damaged).

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering.

Propagation

Does not self-seed as aggressively as other Solidago species do.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Solidago tortifolia (Twistleaf goldenrod) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Prairie planting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, rocky soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel