OK
In progress indicator

Solidago ulmifolia (Elmleaf goldenrod)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Solidago ulmifolia

Other names

Elmleaf goldenrod, Elm-leaved goldenrod

Genus

Solidago Solidago

Species

S. ulmifolia - S. ulmifolia is an erect, semi-evergreen perennial with stem-clasping, coarsely-toothed, ovate to lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and panicles bearing arching racemes of yellow flowers from late summer into autumn.


Solidago ulmifolia is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Erect, Clump-forming

Flower

Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Tends to self-seed readily.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Solidago ulmifolia (Elmleaf goldenrod) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Prairie planting, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. A woodland species, does well in dappled shade. Tolerates drier conditions once established. Established plants may spread by rhizomes to form colonies.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Solidago ulmifolia

Other names

Elmleaf goldenrod, Elm-leaved goldenrod

Genus

Solidago Solidago

Species

S. ulmifolia - S. ulmifolia is an erect, semi-evergreen perennial with stem-clasping, coarsely-toothed, ovate to lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and panicles bearing arching racemes of yellow flowers from late summer into autumn.

Native to

Eastern North America

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Erect, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Tends to self-seed readily.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Solidago ulmifolia (Elmleaf goldenrod) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Prairie planting, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. A woodland species, does well in dappled shade. Tolerates drier conditions once established. Established plants may spread by rhizomes to form colonies.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel